CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Mr. Justin Gorman
Kinsey’s Archery
1660 Steel Way Drive
Mount Joy, PA 17552

RE: The tariff classification of a bowfishing arrow tip from China

Dear Mr. Gorman:

In your letter received March 26, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the “Riptide Bowfishing Point” was received with your inquiry. The item is a stainless steel arrowhead with two rear-facing barbs protruding from a 5/16" tapered rear ferrule. The arrowhead has a sharp three-sided tip which unscrews to allow for easy replacement if damaged. The arrowhead, which is designed to be used in the sport of bowfishing, can be glued onto any 5/16” diameter arrow shaft.

The applicable subheading for the “Riptide Bowfishing Point” will be 9506.99.0520 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Archery articles and equipment and parts and accessories thereof…Arrows and arrow parts." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division